Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Yard, Patio & Pools

Tree Removal Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Removing a tree costs about $750 on average according to Angi, and $850 according to HomeGuide, with most removals between $400 and $1,200. Trees under 30 feet cost $150 to $500, while trees over 80 feet run $1,000 to $2,500 or more. Stump grinding adds $100 to $500. Emergency removal can cost two to three times the normal rate.

Tree removal$400–$1,200
Average$850
Sources checked2

Angi puts the average tree removal at around $750, with a range of $200 to $2,000 or more. HomeGuide's national average is $850, with most removals between $400 and $1,200.

Cost by tree height

Height Angi HomeGuide
Under 30 ft $150 – $450 $200 – $500
30 – 60 ft $450 – $1,200 $500 – $1,500
60 – 80 ft $800 – $1,500 $850 – $2,000
Over 80 ft $1,000 – $2,000 $1,200 – $2,500+

Cost by tree type

Tree Angi HomeGuide
Palm $650 – $1,500 $200 – $1,200
Pine $250 – $1,500 $250 – $1,600
Cedar $250 – $1,500 –
Ash $250 – $1,800 –
Maple $250 – $2,000 –
Oak $200 – $2,000 $300 – $2,500

Stump, cleanup and trimming

Item Cost Source
Stump grinding $100 – $150 first stump, $50 each additional Angi
Stump removal $100 – $500+ per stump HomeGuide
Haul-away about $70 Angi
Chipping about $95 Angi
Firewood splitting about $70 Angi
Pruning instead of removal $400 – $900 per tree HomeGuide
Annual trimming $200 – $760 Angi

Emergency removal

HomeGuide says same-day or next-day removal often costs 2 to 3 times the standard rate. Angi says urgent removals can cost as much as $5,000.

Cost by state (Angi)

State Cost
Texas $300 – $850
Colorado $350 – $650
Illinois $535 – $730
North Carolina $600 – $900
California $650 – $1,300
New York $750 – $1,100
Florida $750 – $1,500

Texas cities (Angi)

Houston $500 – $900, Dallas $475 – $875, San Antonio $450 – $850.

What a typical job includes (Angi, 50 ft pine)

Item Cost
Removing the tree $250 – $1,500
Cleanup and debris removal $70 – $95
Permit $60 – $150
Stump removal (optional) $100 – $150
Wood chipper rental (optional) $150 – $250
Total $380 – $1,745

Other factors

Hard-to-reach trees cost 25% to 50% more, and a crane adds about $500 (Angi). An arborist report, if your city requires one for the permit, averages $860. HomeGuide says removing several trees in one visit can cut the per-tree price by 10% to 25%, while summer and fall jobs run 10% to 20% higher. Tree services charge $100 to $400+ per hour.

Clearing land

Angi puts clearing a lightly wooded acre at up to $2,500 and a densely wooded acre at over $6,000; HomeGuide lists land clearing at $1,200 to $8,000 per acre.

When to remove a tree

  • The tree is dead or dying.
  • Storm damage has split the trunk or main branches.
  • The tree leans toward the house and the lean is getting worse.
  • Roots are lifting walkways or affecting plumbing.
  • Disease or pests are spreading.

Removal vs. pruning

Not every problem tree needs removal. A certified arborist can tell you whether pruning, cabling or treatment would save it.

What affects the price

  • Tree height and trunk size.
  • Location near the house, fences or power lines.
  • Need for a crane or climbing crew.
  • Stump grinding.
  • Hauling debris and wood.

Safety

Tree removal is dangerous work. Large trees near homes should be handled by insured professionals. Trees touching power lines need the utility or a qualified line clearance crew.

Permits

Some cities require permits to remove certain trees, especially large or protected species. Check local rules before removal.

Questions to ask

  1. Are you insured, and can I see the certificate?
  2. Is stump grinding included?
  3. Will you haul away the wood and debris?
  4. Do I need a city permit?

In Texas

Oak wilt is a serious disease in parts of Texas. The Texas A&M Forest Service advises avoiding pruning or wounding oaks in spring, when the disease spreads most easily. Several Texas cities also protect large trees with permit rules.

How a tree is removed

Felling. When there is enough open space, the tree is cut at the base and dropped in a planned direction. This is the fastest and cheapest method.

Sectional removal. When the tree is near a house, fence or power lines, climbers cut it down in sections from the top, lowering each piece with ropes. This takes longer and requires skilled crews.

Crane removal. For large trees in tight spaces, a crane lifts sections away. It is the most expensive method but can be the safest when the tree is dangerous or hard to reach.

After the tree is down, the wood is cut up and hauled away or left for firewood, and the brush is chipped.

Stump grinding

Tree removal often does not include the stump. Stump grinding uses a machine to chip the stump below ground level. The chips can be used as mulch or removed. Full stump and root removal is more expensive and usually needed only when you plan to build or plant in the same spot.

Signs a tree may need to come down

  • Large dead branches or a dead top.
  • Cracks or splits in the trunk.
  • Leaning that has increased recently.
  • Fungus or mushrooms at the base, which can mean root rot.
  • Hollow or decaying trunk.
  • Damage from storms or lightning.

A certified arborist can assess whether a tree is a hazard and whether it can be saved with pruning or bracing.

Insurance and liability

Make sure the tree service carries liability insurance and workers' compensation coverage. If an uninsured worker is injured on your property, or the tree falls on your house or a neighbor's, you could be responsible. Ask for proof of insurance before work begins.

Trees and power lines

Never try to remove or trim trees near power lines yourself. Many utilities handle trimming near lines for free or require specially trained crews.

Cleanup and wood

Ask whether the price includes hauling away the wood and chips, or whether wood will be cut into firewood lengths and left on site.

Replanting after removal

If you want a new tree in the same area, the stump should be ground deeply and the chips removed, since decaying chips use up nitrogen in the soil. Planting a short distance from the old stump is often easier. Choose a species suited to the space so it will not outgrow its location or interfere with power lines and the house. Ask an arborist for species advice.

Emergency removals

Storm-damaged trees often cost more to remove, especially at night or on weekends.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (updated Jul 8, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tree Removal Cost? (Feb 4, 2026)

Tree services in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 832 tree services across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3094.614,093
Dallas1144.65,971
San Antonio1294.77,895
Austin1364.810,932
Fort Worth1244.710,577
El Paso204.71,647

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.