Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Yard, Patio & Pools

Sprinkler System Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Installing a lawn sprinkler system costs about $2,549 on average, and most homeowners pay $1,636 to $3,595, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts a quarter-acre system at $3,000 to $10,000, or $600 to $2,000 per zone. Drip irrigation runs $1.50 to $4.50 per square foot. A backflow preventer costs $450 to $1,700 installed.

Sprinkler system, installed$1,636–$3,595
Average$2,549
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average sprinkler system at $2,549, with most homeowners paying $1,636 to $3,595. HomeGuide's figures run higher: $3,000 to $10,000 for a quarter acre.

Cost by yard size

Yard Angi (underground) HomeGuide
1/8 acre – $2,000 – $7,000
1/4 acre $1,740 – $3,400 $3,000 – $10,000
1/2 acre $3,480 – $6,800 $5,000 – $14,000
1 acre $6,960 – $13,600 $8,000 – $20,000

Per zone and per foot

Item Cost Source
First zone $500 – $1,000 Angi
Each additional zone about $1,000 Angi
Per zone $600 – $2,000 HomeGuide
Per sq ft $0.20 – $1 Angi
Per sq ft $0.50 – $2.50 HomeGuide
Drip irrigation $1.50 – $4.50 per sq ft, $300 – $1,200 per zone HomeGuide

Extras and upkeep

Item Cost Source
Backflow preventer, installed $450 – $1,700 HomeGuide
Backflow preventer repair $150 – $500 HomeGuide
Rain sensors, Wi-Fi and smart features $20 – $300 extra HomeGuide
Labor $50 – $100 per hour Angi
Repairs $130 – $400 Angi
Sprinkler head replacement $130 – $275 per head HomeGuide
Winterization $50 – $150 per year HomeGuide

For new lawn costs, see sod installation cost.

Cost by zone count (Angi)

Zones Cost
1 $500 – $1,000
2 $1,000 – $2,000
4 $2,000 – $4,000
6 $3,000 – $6,000

Drip vs. underground (Angi, 1/4 acre)

Drip irrigation runs $450 to $650 for a quarter acre, versus $1,740 to $3,410 for an underground system. Trenching costs $4 to $12 per linear foot.

Sprinkler heads (Angi, each)

Bubbler $2.50 – $25, pop-up $3 – $15, rotary $3 – $20, impact $20 – $35, gear-driven $10 – $40.

Before installation

Angi says plans, inspections, permits and a backflow preventer come to about $800 before work starts; permits alone run $35 to $200. Rain and soil sensors cost $25 to $50 each.

Region and payback

Angi puts the average at nearly $3,000 in the western U.S. and about $2,000 in the Northeast, and cites an expected ROI of about 86%. Winterizing runs $50 to $230.

Adding heads to an existing system costs up to $30 each (Angi).

Parts of a sprinkler system

  • Controller: sets watering times for each zone.
  • Valves and zones: split the yard into areas with similar water needs.
  • Pipes: run underground to each zone.
  • Heads: spray, rotor or drip emitters.
  • Backflow preventer: keeps irrigation water from flowing back into drinking water.

Designing zones

Lawns, flower beds and shady areas need different amounts of water. Separating them into zones prevents overwatering some areas and underwatering others. Spray heads and drip lines should not share the same zone.

Smart controllers and sensors

Smart controllers adjust watering based on weather data. Rain and freeze sensors stop the system when it is not needed. These features can reduce water use.

What affects the price

  • Yard size and number of zones.
  • Soil type and digging difficulty.
  • Spray vs. drip irrigation.
  • Controller type.
  • Permits and backflow testing.

Maintenance

Check for broken heads, leaks and misaligned spray each season. Many systems need a backflow test on a regular schedule, depending on local rules.

Questions to ask

  1. Are you a licensed irrigator?
  2. How many zones does my yard need?
  3. Is a backflow preventer included, and who tests it?

In Texas

Irrigation installers in Texas must be licensed by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality. Many Texas cities also have watering schedules, so a controller that follows local rules is useful.

Planning the system

A good sprinkler system starts with a plan that considers:

  • Water pressure and flow at the connection point, which decides how many sprinkler heads can run in each zone.
  • Plant types. Lawns, shrubs, flower beds and trees need different amounts of water.
  • Sun and shade. Sunny areas dry faster than shady ones.
  • Slopes, where water runs off quickly.
  • Soil type. Clay holds water but absorbs it slowly; sandy soil drains fast.

Grouping areas with similar needs into the same zone lets each zone run for the right length of time.

Sprays, rotors and drip

Spray heads cover small areas with a fixed fan of water. They suit small lawns and narrow strips.

Rotors rotate and throw water farther, covering large lawns more efficiently.

Drip irrigation delivers water slowly at the base of plants through tubing and emitters. It uses less water and is ideal for beds, shrubs and gardens.

Mixing these types on the same zone causes uneven watering, because they apply water at different rates.

Backflow prevention

A backflow preventer keeps irrigation water from flowing back into the drinking water supply. Most local codes require one, and many areas require annual testing by a certified tester. This is a cost to plan for each year.

Installation process

The installer marks utility lines, then trenches or uses a pipe puller to install pipes with minimal lawn damage. Valves are grouped in valve boxes, heads are installed and adjusted, wiring connects the valves to the controller, and the system is tested zone by zone.

Seasonal care

In cold climates, systems need to be winterized by blowing out the lines with compressed air before freezing weather. In spring, the system is turned back on and checked for broken heads and leaks. In any climate, check heads regularly for clogs, misalignment and damage from mowers.

Watering rules

Many cities set watering days and times, especially during droughts. A smart controller that adjusts to weather and follows local rules helps avoid fines and wasted water.

Choosing an installer

Ask whether the installer is licensed for irrigation work, if your state requires it. Ask for a zone plan, the head types, the controller model, how backflow testing is handled and what warranty covers parts and labor.

Checking coverage after installation

After the system is running, check that every area gets water and that heads are not spraying sidewalks, driveways or the house. A simple test is to set out several empty cans in a zone, run it for a set time and compare how much water each can collected. Uneven amounts mean heads need adjusting. Ask for a map of the zones and valves.

Rain sensors

A rain sensor or smart controller pauses watering after rain, which saves water. Many cities offer rebates on smart controllers.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Lawn Sprinkler System Cost? (updated Jul 20, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Sprinkler System Cost? (Feb 3, 2026)

Landscapers in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 816 landscapers across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3134.57,401
Dallas1034.52,736
San Antonio1524.45,317
Austin1294.66,952
Fort Worth754.53,802
El Paso444.31,591

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.