Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Yard, Patio & Pools

Artificial Grass Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Installing artificial grass costs $5,780 on average, and most homeowners pay $3,244 to $8,711, according to Angi. Turf materials cost $2 to $8 per square foot and labor $4 to $9, for a total of about $6 to $17 per square foot. For 500 sq ft, materials run $1,000 to $4,000 and labor $2,000 to $4,500. Removing the existing lawn adds $1 to $2.75 per square foot.

Artificial grass, installed$3,244–$8,711
Average$5,780
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average artificial grass installation at $5,780, with most homeowners paying $3,244 to $8,711.

Cost by yard size

Area Materials Labor
50 sq ft $100 – $400 $200 – $450
100 sq ft $200 – $800 $400 – $900
200 sq ft $400 – $1,600 $800 – $1,800
500 sq ft $1,000 – $4,000 $2,000 – $4,500
1,000 sq ft $2,000 – $8,000 $4,000 – $9,000
2,000 sq ft $4,000 – $16,000 $8,000 – $18,000

Source: Angi. Materials run $2 to $8 and labor $4 to $9 per square foot.

Cost by turf fiber

Fiber Per sq ft (Angi)
Polypropylene $2 – $5
Polyethylene $2 – $7
Nylon $5 – $8

Other costs

Item Cost (Angi)
Removing existing lawn $1 – $2.75 per sq ft
Maintenance and cleaning $0.25 – $0.35 per sq ft

Turf vs sod

Natural sod costs $1 to $2 per square foot installed for a new lawn (HomeGuide). See sod installation cost.

Turf brands (Angi, per sq ft)

Brand Cost
EasyTurf $1.80
Petgrow $2 – $3
SunVilla $3 – $4
ForeverLawn $4.50 – $9.50
SYNLawn $5.50 – $7.50
ProGreen $4.50 – $11.50

Base and infill (Angi)

Base material runs $1.20 to $2.25 per sq ft; Class II road base $0.35 to $1.80. Infill costs $0.30 to $1.75 per pound, about one pound per sq ft: silica sand $0.30, acrylic-coated sand $1, zeolite $1.15 and crumb rubber $1.75.

Site prep (Angi)

Item Cost
Excavation $50 – $200 per cubic yard
Disposal $8 – $25 per cubic yard
Weed barrier $0.40 – $0.80 per sq ft
Edging $1 – $5 per linear ft
Yard regrading $1,000 – $3,300
Drainage installation $2,100 – $7,000

DIY

Angi puts a DIY install at $2,000 to $4,000 plus about $685 in tools and materials, not counting turf. Curved or odd-shaped areas add $1 to $3 per sq ft in cutting, and turf repairs run $2 to $10 per sq ft.

Excavation for a small yard runs $150 to $600 (Angi).

How artificial grass is installed

  1. Remove existing grass and a few inches of soil.
  2. Add and compact a base of crushed rock or decomposed granite.
  3. Add weed barrier if needed.
  4. Roll out the turf, trim and join the seams.
  5. Secure the edges and spread infill to support the blades.

Choosing turf

  • Blade height and density: affects look and feel.
  • Backing and drainage holes: affect how fast water drains.
  • Infill type: silica sand, coated sand or organic infill.
  • Pet turf: designed for better drainage and odor control.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: no mowing, no watering, and an even green look all year.
  • Cons: upfront cost, surface heat in direct sun, and replacement after years of wear.

What affects the price

  • Area size and shape.
  • Removing old grass and grading.
  • Base material and depth.
  • Turf quality.
  • Edging and borders.

Questions to ask

  1. How deep will the base be?
  2. How will seams be joined and hidden?
  3. What does the warranty cover, such as fading?

In Texas

Artificial turf can get very hot in direct Texas sun. Consider shade, lighter turf colors or cooling infill if children or pets will use it. Check HOA and city rules before installing.

The layers under the turf

A long-lasting artificial lawn depends on what is underneath it. A typical professional installation has several layers:

  1. Excavation. The existing grass and a few inches of soil are removed so the finished turf sits level with surrounding paths and edges.
  2. Weed barrier. A geotextile fabric is laid over the soil in many installs to slow weeds coming up from below.
  3. Base. Crushed rock or decomposed granite is spread and compacted in layers. This is what keeps the lawn flat and lets water drain through.
  4. Turf. Rolls are laid out with the grain running the same direction, seamed together with seaming tape and adhesive, and secured around the edges with nails or staples.
  5. Infill. Sand or another infill is brushed into the fibers. It weighs the turf down, helps the blades stand up and protects the backing from sunlight.

Skipping or thinning the base is the most common way low-priced installs cut costs. A poorly compacted base settles, creating dips and puddles that are hard to fix once the turf is down.

Turf specifications that matter

Pile height is the length of the blades. Taller turf looks lusher but can mat down in high-traffic areas. Shorter turf suits play areas and putting greens.

Face weight is how much fiber is in each square yard. Higher face weight usually means denser, more durable turf.

Backing and drainage. Turf backing is either perforated with drainage holes or fully permeable. Fully permeable backing drains faster, which matters for pet areas.

Fiber material. Polyethylene is soft and natural-looking. Nylon is tougher but stiffer. Many products blend fibers for feel and durability.

Heat and artificial grass

Artificial turf gets hot in direct sun, often much hotter than natural grass. That matters for children, pets and bare feet in hot climates. Lighter-colored turf, cooling infills, shade from trees or structures, and a quick rinse with water before use all help. Placing turf where it gets afternoon shade can make a big difference.

Pets and turf

For dog areas, choose a turf with good drainage and use an antimicrobial infill to control odors. Solid waste is picked up as with natural grass, and the area is rinsed regularly. Enzyme cleaners help break down urine residue.

Maintenance

Artificial grass is low-maintenance, not no-maintenance. Brush the fibers against the grain occasionally to keep them upright, remove leaves and debris with a leaf blower, top up infill in worn areas and rinse off dust and pollen.

Warranty

Ask what the turf warranty covers.

Questions for installers

Ask how deep they will excavate, what base material they use and how it is compacted, whether a weed barrier is included, what infill they recommend, and what the warranty covers for both the turf and the installation. Get the turf product name for future repairs.

Edges and borders

How the turf ends matters as much as how it is laid. Along walkways and beds, a solid edge such as a concrete curb, pavers, steel or plastic edging keeps the base from washing out and gives the turf something to be fastened to. Without it, edges can lift and fray over time.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Artificial Grass Cost to Install? (updated Sep 5, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Sod Installation Cost? (Oct 31, 2025)

Landscapers in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 816 landscapers across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3134.57,401
Dallas1034.52,736
San Antonio1524.45,317
Austin1294.66,952
Fort Worth754.53,802
El Paso444.31,591

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.