Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Yard, Patio & Pools

Sod Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Sod installation costs $2,077 on average, with most homeowners paying $1,080 to $3,073, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts installed sod at $1 to $2 per square foot for a new lawn, or $1.50 to $4 when the old lawn is removed. A 1,000 sq ft yard costs $1,000 to $2,000. Bermuda, St. Augustine and Zoysia sod cost about $0.30 to $0.85 per square foot before labor.

Sod installation$1,080–$3,073
Average$2,077
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average sod installation at $2,077, based on 9,489 projects, with most homeowners paying $1,080 to $3,073 and $1 to $6 per square foot.

Cost by yard size

Yard Installed (HomeGuide)
500 sq ft $500 – $1,000
1,000 sq ft $1,000 – $2,000
2,000 sq ft $2,000 – $4,000
3,000 sq ft $3,000 – $6,000
5,000 sq ft $5,000 – $10,000
1/4 acre $11,000 – $22,000

New lawn vs resod

Job Per sq ft (HomeGuide)
New lawn $1.00 – $2.00
Resod (old lawn removed) $1.50 – $4.00
Old lawn removal $0.50 – $2.00

Sod by grass type (material, per sq ft)

Grass Cost (HomeGuide)
Zoysia $0.28 – $0.80
St. Augustine $0.30 – $0.80
Bermuda $0.30 – $0.85
Fescue $0.35 – $0.70

Pallets, labor and prep

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Pallet, installed (400 – 500 sq ft) $400 – $1,000
Pallet, sod only $130 – $360
Labor $0.50 – $1.00 per sq ft, or $35 – $80 per hour
Topsoil $10 – $50 per cubic yard
Heavy tilling $0.10 – $0.65 per sq ft

Angi says a pallet covers about 450 square feet. For an irrigation system, see sprinkler system installation cost.

Larger lawns (HomeGuide)

Lawn Cost
1/2 acre $21,800 – $43,600
3/4 acre $32,500 – $65,000
1 acre $43,500 – $87,000

More grass types (HomeGuide, per sq ft)

Bahia $0.20 – $0.40, Kentucky bluegrass $0.30 – $0.55, centipede $0.35 – $0.90, perennial ryegrass $0.40 – $0.85. A roll costs $3 to $8 and delivery $50 to $250 per load.

Prep work (HomeGuide)

Regrading runs $0.40 to $2.00 per sq ft, light rototilling has a $50 to $100 minimum, soil testing costs $10 to $50 and compost $20 to $50 per cubic yard. Sodding permits run $40 to $300. Contractors add 10% to 15% when temperatures pass 95°F. Order 5% to 10% extra sod for waste.

Alternatives (HomeGuide, per sq ft)

Overseeding $0.04 – $0.18, hydroseeding $0.12 – $0.35, artificial turf $10 – $25.

Aftercare (HomeGuide)

Fertilizing runs $65 to $100, weed control $50 to $125, mowing $30 to $65 and grub control $50 to $150 per treatment. Doing it yourself costs $250 to $850 in tools and supplies plus the sod.

Steps to install sod

  1. Remove existing grass and weeds.
  2. Grade the soil so water drains away from the house.
  3. Loosen the soil and add amendments if needed.
  4. Lay the sod in staggered rows, with seams pressed tightly together.
  5. Roll the sod to remove air pockets.
  6. Water deeply right after installation.

Choosing a grass type

The best grass depends on sun, shade, foot traffic and how much watering you want to do. Some grasses handle shade well, while others need full sun. Some tolerate drought better than others.

Caring for new sod

  • Water often at first so the roots and soil stay moist.
  • Slowly cut back watering as the roots take hold.
  • Avoid heavy foot traffic until the sod is firmly rooted.
  • Wait to mow until the grass is rooted and growing.

What affects the price

  • Area size.
  • Grass type.
  • Removing the old lawn.
  • Soil prep and grading.
  • Delivery and installation.
  • Irrigation changes.

Sod vs. seed

Sod gives an instant lawn and reduces erosion. Seed costs less but takes longer to grow in and needs more care at the start.

Questions to ask

  1. Which grass type fits my yard's sun and shade?
  2. Is soil prep and grading included?
  3. How long will you guarantee the sod?

In Texas

Common Texas lawn grasses include St. Augustine, Bermuda and Zoysia. Many Texas cities limit outdoor watering, especially in summer. Check local rules, as some cities allow extra watering for new sod.

Preparing the soil

Sod roots best in well-prepared soil. Preparation usually includes removing the old lawn and weeds, grading the soil so water drains away from the house, tilling or loosening compacted soil, adding topsoil or compost if needed, and raking the surface smooth. A soil test can show whether the soil needs lime or nutrients. Good preparation is the biggest factor in how well the sod establishes.

Laying sod

Sod should be installed soon after it is harvested, ideally the same day it arrives, because it dries out quickly on the pallet. The pieces are laid in a staggered pattern, like bricks, with the edges pushed tight together and no overlapping. Gaps are filled with small pieces. On slopes, sod may be staked to keep it from sliding. After laying, the sod is rolled to press it into the soil.

Watering new sod

New sod needs a lot of water at first. It should be watered right after installation until the soil underneath is wet. For the first couple of weeks, frequent watering keeps the sod and the soil beneath it moist while the roots grow down. After that, watering is gradually reduced to deeper, less frequent sessions. A simple test is to lift a corner: if the roots have started gripping the soil, the sod is establishing.

When to mow and walk on it

Avoid heavy foot traffic on new sod for the first few weeks. Mowing can usually start once the roots have taken hold and the grass has grown, with the mower set high so only a little is cut. The installer can give a schedule for your grass type and season.

Choosing the right grass

Warm-season grasses grow best in hot climates, while cool-season grasses suit cooler regions. Sun and shade, foot traffic and water availability also matter. Local sod farms usually grow varieties suited to the area.

When to install sod

Install sod when the grass type is actively growing in your area.

Timing the installation

Sod roots fastest when the grass type is actively growing and temperatures are moderate. Warm-season grasses do best from late spring into summer, and cool-season grasses in early fall or spring. Installing in extreme heat is possible, but the sod needs much more water and care to survive the first weeks. Ask the installer for a watering schedule written for the season.

Fertilizing new sod

Wait until the sod has rooted before fertilizing. A soil test shows what nutrients are needed. Overfeeding new sod can burn the roots.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Sod Installation Cost? (updated Sep 8, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Sod Installation Cost? (Oct 31, 2025)

Landscapers in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 816 landscapers across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3134.57,401
Dallas1034.52,736
San Antonio1524.45,317
Austin1294.66,952
Fort Worth754.53,802
El Paso444.31,591

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.