Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Yard, Patio & Pools

Paver Patio Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: A paver patio costs about $3,800 on average for 280 square feet, according to Angi, with professional installs typically $2,400 to $7,000. Installed pavers run $8 to $25 per square foot, or $10 to $17 according to HomeGuide. A 10x10 patio costs $800 to $2,500 and a 20x20 patio $3,200 to $10,000. Driveway pavers cost $10 to $30 per square foot.

Paver patio, installed$2,400–$7,000
Average$3,800
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average paver patio at $3,800 for a 280 sq ft patio, with professional installs typically $2,400 to $7,000. HomeGuide lists $10 to $17 per square foot installed.

Cost by size

Patio Angi HomeGuide
8x12 (96 sq ft) $768 – $2,400 –
10x10 (100 sq ft) $800 – $2,500 $950 – $1,700
12x12 (144 sq ft) – $1,400 – $2,500
10x16 (160 sq ft) $1,280 – $4,000 –
10x20 (200 sq ft) $1,600 – $5,000 –
14x20 (280 sq ft) $2,240 – $7,000 –
20x20 (400 sq ft) $3,200 – $10,000 $3,800 – $6,800
24x24 (576 sq ft) $4,608 – $14,400 –

Cost by material (installed, per sq ft)

Material Angi HomeGuide
Concrete pavers $8 – $15 $8 – $15
Brick or clay $10 – $20 $10 – $17
Natural stone $15 – $50 $8 – $14

Labor and base

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Labor $6 – $11 per sq ft
Base materials $1.40 – $2.20 per sq ft
Driveway pavers $10 – $30 per sq ft

For a raised outdoor space, compare deck installation cost.

More sizes (HomeGuide)

Patio Cost
6x9 $500 – $950
10x20 $1,900 – $3,400
12x24 $2,700 – $4,900
15x15 $2,200 – $3,900
24x24 $5,500 – $9,800
30x30 $8,600 – $15,000

Paver materials (HomeGuide, per sq ft)

Stone $0.50 – $14, travertine $0.50 – $11.50, concrete $1.25 – $18, clay brick $1.40 – $15, cobblestone $2.75 – $15, slate $3.60 – $20, porcelain $1.10 – $18, permeable $4 – $12.

Where labor goes (HomeGuide, per sq ft)

Labor $4.50 – $7.00, excavation $0.80 – $1.50, dumping $0.30 – $0.50, delivery up to $0.70. Sealing adds $1.50 to $3.25 per sq ft, and contractors add 10% to 20% for overhead and profit.

Other paver projects (HomeGuide)

Project Cost
Walkway $900 – $2,000
Around a pool $5,000 – $20,000
Driveway $5,500 – $12,000

Pavers vs. concrete

A plain concrete slab costs $4 to $8 per sq ft, compared with $10 to $17 for pavers. HomeGuide puts DIY pavers at $5 to $10 per sq ft and the resale return at 69%.

Paver materials

  • Concrete pavers: the most common and many shapes and colors.
  • Brick pavers: classic look.
  • Natural stone: flagstone, travertine or slate.
  • Porcelain pavers: smooth and stain-resistant.

Installation steps

  1. Excavate the area.
  2. Lay and compact a gravel base.
  3. Add a sand bedding layer.
  4. Lay pavers in the chosen pattern.
  5. Install edge restraints.
  6. Fill joints with sand or polymeric sand.

Why pavers shift

Poor compaction or drainage is the main reason pavers sink or move. A solid base is key.

What affects the price

  • Area size.
  • Paver material and pattern.
  • Excavation and base work.
  • Steps, walls and fire pits.
  • Access.

Questions to ask

  1. How deep is the base?
  2. Will you use polymeric sand?
  3. What warranty do you offer?

In Texas

Pavers handle soil movement better than solid concrete because they can shift slightly without cracking. That makes them a good choice for many Texas clay soils.

The base is what you are really paying for

A paver patio looks like a layer of stones, but most of its lifespan comes from what lies underneath. A properly built patio usually has:

  1. Excavation deep enough to fit the base, the sand layer and the pavers, with the finished surface sloped slightly away from the house so rain runs off.
  2. Compacted subgrade. The native soil is compacted so it does not settle later.
  3. Geotextile fabric in some soils, to keep the base stone from sinking into soft clay.
  4. Crushed stone base, spread and compacted in thin layers with a plate compactor. Thicker bases are used under driveways and in soils that move.
  5. Bedding sand, screeded to an even thickness just under the pavers.
  6. Pavers, laid in the chosen pattern, with cut pieces at the edges.
  7. Edge restraints along the perimeter to stop the pavers from spreading.
  8. Joint sand, usually polymeric sand, swept into the joints and activated with water.
  9. Final compaction to lock the pavers together.

When contractors cut corners, it is usually here: a thin base, poor compaction or no edge restraint. The patio may look fine at first and then develop dips, ruts and loose pavers within a few seasons.

Why pavers move and how to prevent it

Pavers shift when water washes out the sand underneath, when the base settles, or when the edges are not held in place. Downspouts that empty onto the patio, poor slope, tree roots and heavy loads all speed this up. Keeping the slope correct, directing downspouts away and refreshing joint sand when it washes out all help.

Polymeric sand

Polymeric sand contains binders that harden when wet, which locks the joints, discourages weeds and resists ants. It must be installed carefully: the pavers must be completely dry, excess sand must be swept off the surface before wetting, and the right amount of water must be used. Mistakes leave a haze on the pavers that is hard to remove.

Patterns and cuts

Simple patterns like running bond and basketweave use fewer cuts and less labor. Herringbone is stronger under vehicle traffic and popular for driveways, but needs more cutting at the edges. Curved patio shapes, borders, inlays and multiple colors add labor. If budget matters, a simple shape with a contrasting border gives a finished look without much extra cost.

Sealing pavers

Sealing is optional. A sealer can deepen the color, make stains easier to clean and help keep joint sand in place. It must be reapplied every few years. Some sealers create a wet look; others are nearly invisible. Ask the installer whether the paver manufacturer recommends sealing.

Repairs are one of the advantages

Unlike a cracked concrete slab, individual pavers can be lifted and replaced. Sunken areas can be fixed by removing the pavers, adding base and sand and relaying them. Ask the installer to leave a few extra pavers from the same batch for future repairs.

Warranty

Ask about the workmanship warranty.

Ask the installer what the workmanship warranty covers, such as settling, and for how long. Keep the paver product name for matching.

Drainage around patios

Patios next to the house must slope away from the foundation. If the yard drains toward the patio, a channel drain or a dry well may be needed.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Paver Patio Cost to Install? (updated Aug 3, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: Paver Patio Cost (Sep 18, 2024)

Concrete contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 793 concrete contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3104.612,993
Dallas1154.74,475
San Antonio1304.47,775
Austin1134.54,411
Fort Worth964.54,978
El Paso294.4499

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.