Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Siding, Paint & Fences

Fence Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Installing a fence costs $3,276 on average, and most homeowners pay $1,860 to $4,844, according to Angi. That works out to about $23 per linear foot, with chain link from $8 and wrought iron up to $85 per foot. HomeGuide puts 150 feet of fence at $3,000 to $9,000. Gates cost $150 to $2,000 each.

Fence installation$1,860–$4,844
Average$3,276
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average fence installation at $3,276, based on 2,968 projects, with most homeowners paying $1,860 to $4,844 and an average of $23 per linear foot.

Cost per linear foot by material

Material Angi HomeGuide (installed)
Chain link $8 – $40 $9 – $30
Wood $10 – $45 $20 – $50
Vinyl (PVC) $15 – $40 $30 – $60
Composite $11 – $45 $20 – $85
Aluminum $17 – $90 $25 – $75
Wrought iron $25 – $55 $50 – $85
Privacy fence $25 – $40 –
Concrete block $10 – $30 –
Electric $2 – $4 –

Cost by yard

Fence length Cost Source
150 ft $3,000 – $9,000 HomeGuide
150 ft (1/8 acre) about $3,500 Angi
200 ft $4,000 – $12,000 HomeGuide
220 ft (1/4 acre) about $4,850 Angi
590 ft (1/2 acre) about $13,570 Angi
1,100 ft (1 acre) about $24,000 Angi

By height (privacy fence)

Height Per linear foot (HomeGuide)
6 ft $25 – $60
8 ft $50 – $85

Extras

Item Cost Source
Gates $150 – $2,000 Angi
Old fence removal $3 – $5 per linear foot Angi
Old fence removal $10 – $20 per linear foot HomeGuide
Permits $40 – $150 HomeGuide
Invisible dog fence $2 – $7 per linear foot HomeGuide

Angi says labor is about 50% of the total, around $1,600 on average.

Cost by fence style (Angi, per linear foot)

Style Cost
Solid board $5 – $20
Picket $5 – $30
Rail $5 – $30
Shadow box $10 – $35
Privacy $10 – $40

HomeGuide lists picket fences at $20 to $50 and split rail at $15 to $35 per linear foot installed.

Material only (HomeGuide, per linear foot)

Chain-link $4 – $15, wood $10 – $30, aluminum $15 – $50, vinyl $25 – $45, composite $30 – $60, wrought iron $35 – $60.

Fencing an acre (HomeGuide)

Fence Cost per acre
Barbed wire $2,000 – $2,200
Chain-link $7,500 – $25,000
Split rail $8,300 – $11,500
Wood $17,000 – $45,000
Vinyl $25,500 – $54,000

Site prep and extras

A land survey runs $200 to $1,200, yard grading $500 to $3,000, painting or staining $2 to $14 per linear foot and post caps $30 to $150 each (HomeGuide, Angi). Working around utilities adds 10% to 30% (Angi).

Repairs and timing

Angi puts the average fence repair at $611, and HomeGuide at $300 to $900. Booking off-season can save 10% to 25% (Angi). HomeGuide puts most installs at 2 to 4 days, and fence lifespans at 15 to 20 years for chain-link, 20 to 30 for vinyl and up to 100 for wrought iron.

Fence materials

  • Wood: popular for privacy. Cedar and pressure-treated pine are common.
  • Vinyl: low maintenance and does not rot.
  • Chain link: affordable and durable.
  • Aluminum and steel: decorative and strong.
  • Composite: wood look with less upkeep.

Before you build

  • Check property lines with a survey.
  • Check HOA and city rules for height and style.
  • Call 811 to mark underground utilities before digging.

What affects the price

  • Length and height.
  • Material and style.
  • Gates.
  • Removing an old fence.
  • Ground conditions, such as rock or slopes.

Post setting

Posts are the most important part of a fence. Setting them deep in concrete or using steel posts helps keep the fence straight for longer.

Questions to ask

  1. How deep will you set the posts?
  2. Will you use steel or wood posts?
  3. Who handles permits and utility locating?

In Texas

Many Texas neighborhoods use cedar privacy fences. Wind and shifting clay soils can loosen wood posts; steel posts are a common upgrade.

Before the first post goes in

Know your property line. Building on a neighbor's land can lead to disputes and having to remove the fence. A property survey confirms the boundary.

Check the rules. Cities often limit fence height and set rules for front yards, corner lots and pool fences. HOAs may restrict materials, colors and styles. Some areas require a permit.

Call before you dig. Calling 811 a few days before digging gets underground utility lines marked for free. Hitting a gas or electric line is dangerous and expensive.

Talk to your neighbors. Some neighbors share the cost of a fence on a shared line. Agreeing in advance on the style, location and which side faces out avoids problems.

Choosing a fence material

Wood is common for privacy fences. It is affordable and looks natural but needs staining or sealing and eventually rots.

Vinyl costs more up front but needs little maintenance and does not rot.

Aluminum and steel give an open, decorative look, often used for pools and front yards.

Chain link is the most economical for enclosing large areas.

Composite combines wood fibers and plastic for a wood look with less maintenance.

Post setting and durability

Posts carry the fence. They are usually set in concrete or gravel at a depth tied to the fence height and local conditions. Wood posts in wet soil can rot at the ground line, so good drainage around the base helps. Metal post brackets and treated posts rated for ground contact last longer.

Gates

Gates are the part of a fence that fails first. A good gate has strong posts, a sturdy frame with a diagonal brace, quality hinges and a latch. Wide gates for vehicles may need double gates or wheels.

Maintaining a fence

Inspect the fence each year for loose boards, leaning posts and rot. Stain or seal wood fences every few years. Keep sprinklers from soaking the fence and trim plants that grow against it.

How long installation takes

Many residential fences are installed in a few days. Post concrete may need to cure before panels are attached. Rocky soil, slopes and removal of an old fence add time.

Questions for fence contractors

Ask who handles the survey and permits, how deep the posts will be set, whether old fence removal is included, what hardware is used on gates and what warranty covers the materials and workmanship. Get the answers in writing as part of the contract, along with the start date and the expected finish date.

Fences and drainage

A fence should not block the natural flow of water across the yard. Leaving a small gap at the bottom of solid fences and avoiding swales lets water drain and keeps the boards out of standing water, which slows rot.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Fence Installation Cost? (updated Oct 13, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Fence Installation Cost? (Feb 3, 2026)

Fence contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 523 fence contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2124.77,596
Dallas734.63,698
San Antonio774.53,690
Austin834.85,560
Fort Worth574.73,751
El Paso214.2376

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.