Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Siding, Paint & Fences

Exterior House Painting Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Painting the exterior of an average 2,000 sq ft house costs $3,000 to $10,000, or $1.50 to $5.00 per square foot, according to HomeGuide. Angi puts a 2,000 sq ft home at $3,000 to $8,000. Brick runs $2.50 to $5.00 per square foot and vinyl $1.50 to $4.50. Trim adds $1 to $4 per linear foot, and Angi says labor is 70% to 90% of the bill.

Exterior paint, 2,000 sq ft home$3,000–$10,000
Sources checked2

HomeGuide puts exterior painting at $1.50 to $5.00 per square foot, or $3,000 to $10,000 for a 2,000 sq ft house. Angi's range is $1.50 to $4 per square foot.

Cost by home size

Home size HomeGuide Angi
1,000 sq ft $1,200 – $4,000 $1,500 – $4,000
1,500 sq ft $1,800 – $6,000 $2,250 – $6,000
2,000 sq ft $2,600 – $8,500 $3,000 – $8,000
2,500 sq ft $3,200 – $10,500 $3,750 – $10,000
3,000 sq ft $3,800 – $12,500 $4,500 – $12,000
4,000 sq ft $5,000 – $16,800 –

Cost by siding (per sq ft)

Siding Cost (HomeGuide)
Vinyl $1.50 – $4.50
Wood $1.50 – $5.00
Stucco $2.00 – $5.00
Brick $2.50 – $5.00

Labor and paint

Item Cost Source
Painter labor $25 – $75 per hour HomeGuide
Painter labor $25 – $100 per hour Angi
Labor share of total 70% – 90% Angi
Trim $1 – $4 per linear foot HomeGuide
Exterior paint $20 – $80 per gallon ($100+ premium) HomeGuide
Extra coat about $50 – $70 per 300 – 400 sq ft Angi

HomeGuide notes multi-story homes need more paint, labor and equipment.

Siding

For new siding, see siding replacement cost.

Paintable area by home size (HomeGuide)

A 1,500 sq ft home has about 1,200 sq ft of paintable exterior, a 2,000 sq ft home about 1,700, and a 3,000 sq ft home about 2,500. A 3,500 sq ft home runs $4,400 to $14,500.

Painting other exterior surfaces (HomeGuide)

Surface Cost
Front or exterior door $100 – $400
Garage door $100 – $680
Fence $300 – $2,800
Deck $600 – $2,000
Metal roof $1.50 – $4.00 per sq ft
Aluminum siding $2.00 – $4.50 per sq ft

Specialty finishes (HomeGuide)

Stucco fog coating runs $2 to $8 per sq ft; whitewashing or limewashing brick $2.50 to $6.00.

How much paint

A gallon covers about 350 to 400 sq ft, so a 2,000 sq ft home typically needs 5 to 10 gallons for two coats (HomeGuide).

Older homes

If the house has lead paint, removal runs $6 to $17 per sq ft before repainting (HomeGuide).

Why prep matters most

A paint job lasts only as long as the surface prep allows. Good prep includes washing, scraping loose paint, sanding, repairing wood, caulking gaps and priming bare areas.

Paint choices

  • Acrylic latex: the most common exterior paint. Flexible and long-lasting.
  • Sheen: flat hides flaws; satin and semi-gloss are easier to clean, often used on trim.
  • Quality level: better paints often last longer.

What affects the price

  • Home size and number of stories.
  • Siding type: wood, fiber cement, stucco or brick.
  • Prep and repair work.
  • Number of colors and trim detail.
  • Lead-safe practices on older homes.

When to paint

Paint needs dry weather and temperatures within the range on the label. Avoid painting in direct, hot sun or before rain.

Questions to ask

  1. What prep is included?
  2. How many coats will you apply?
  3. What paint brand and line will you use?
  4. Is there a warranty?

In Texas

Strong sun can fade paint faster on south- and west-facing walls. In Texas, many painters schedule work in spring and fall to avoid extreme heat.

The steps of a professional exterior paint job

  1. Pressure washing or hand washing to remove dirt, mildew and chalky old paint. The house must dry before painting.
  2. Scraping and sanding loose and peeling paint.
  3. Repairs. Rotted wood is replaced or filled, cracks in stucco are patched, and nail holes are filled.
  4. Caulking gaps around windows, doors and trim.
  5. Priming bare wood, repairs and stains.
  6. Masking windows, doors, fixtures and landscaping.
  7. Painting the body, trim and accents, usually with two coats.
  8. Cleanup and final walk-through.

Steps 1 through 5 often take more time than the painting itself.

Weather and timing

Paint needs the right conditions to cure. Most exterior paints have minimum temperature requirements, and painting in direct hot sun, in high humidity or just before rain can cause blistering, poor adhesion and an uneven finish. Painters often follow the shade around the house during the day. Spring and fall are popular seasons in many regions.

Lead paint in older homes

Homes built before 1978 may have lead-based paint. Scraping and sanding can release lead dust that is dangerous, especially to children. Contractors who disturb paint in pre-1978 homes must be certified under the EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) rule and follow lead-safe work practices. Ask the painter if they are RRP certified.

Choosing colors

Test colors with sample patches on different sides of the house, since sunlight changes how colors look. Check whether your HOA has color rules. Light colors reflect heat and can fade less noticeably, while dark colors show fading and can absorb more heat.

How long a paint job lasts

The life of an exterior paint job depends on the surface, the climate, the paint quality and the prep. Sun-facing walls usually wear first. Regular washing and touching up small areas can extend the time between full repaints.

Choosing exterior paint

Acrylic latex is the most common exterior paint. It stays flexible, resists cracking and fading, dries fast and cleans up with water.

Oil-based paint is less common today but is still used on some trim and metal surfaces.

Elastomeric coatings are thick and flexible, often used on stucco and masonry to bridge small cracks.

Sheen matters too. Flat or matte finishes hide imperfections on siding. Satin is a common choice for siding because it is easier to clean. Semi-gloss is often used for trim, doors and shutters because it is durable and highlights details.

Questions for painters

Ask about prep, repairs, the paint brand and line, number of coats, how they protect plants and windows, whether they are insured and RRP certified, and what the warranty covers.

Warranty

Many painters offer a written warranty on workmanship. Ask what it covers, such as peeling or blistering, and for how long. Keep the paint brand, color and sheen on file for future touch-ups.

Caulk and sealants

Quality exterior caulk around windows, doors and trim keeps water out of the walls and helps the paint last longer. Painters should use a paintable caulk rated for exterior use and let it cure before painting.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Paint a House Exterior? (Jul 9, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Paint Your Home's Interior and Exterior? (updated Apr 16, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.