Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Siding, Paint & Fences

Vinyl Siding Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Vinyl siding costs $4 to $12 per square foot installed, according to HomeGuide, and $3 to $12 according to Angi. A 1,500 sq ft home runs $4,800 to $14,400 and a 2,500 sq ft home $8,400 to $25,200. Insulated vinyl costs $6 to $12 per square foot. Removing old siding adds $0.70 to $2.00 per square foot.

Vinyl siding, 1,500 sq ft home$4,800–$14,400
Sources checked2

HomeGuide puts it at $4 to $12 per square foot installed; Angi lists $3 to $12.

Cost by home size

Home size Total installed (HomeGuide)
900 sq ft $2,900 – $8,650
1,500 sq ft $4,800 – $14,400
2,500 sq ft $8,400 – $25,200
3,500 sq ft $11,600 – $34,800

Price breakdown

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Standard vinyl, installed $4 – $12 per sq ft
Insulated vinyl, installed $6 – $12 per sq ft
Old siding removal $0.70 – $2.00 per sq ft
Labor $2 – $6 per sq ft, or $40 – $80 per hour

HomeGuide notes premium vinyl can cost up to twice as much as basic grade.

Vinyl vs other siding

Material Installed per sq ft (Angi)
Aluminum $3 – $6
Vinyl $3 – $12
Fiber cement $5 – $14
Brick $10 – $20

See siding replacement cost for all materials.

More home sizes (HomeGuide)

Home size Cost
1,000 sq ft $3,200 – $9,600
1,200 sq ft $4,000 – $12,000
1,800 sq ft $6,000 – $18,000
2,000 sq ft $6,800 – $20,400
3,000 sq ft $10,000 – $30,000

HomeGuide's national average is $16,800.

Cost by vinyl style (installed, per sq ft)

Style Cost (HomeGuide)
Clapboard / lap $4 – $7
Dutch lap $4 – $7
Vinyl log $4 – $8
Vertical $4 – $9
Vinyl shake $4 – $10
Board-and-batten $5 – $9
Vinyl brick or stone $5 – $11
Insulated $6 – $12

Vinyl vs. the real thing (installed, per sq ft)

Real log siding runs $5 to $15, cedar shake $6 to $16, brick $8 to $18 and natural stone $10 to $45 (HomeGuide).

Upkeep

Painting vinyl siding costs $1 to $3 per sq ft, and pressure washing $170 to $300+. HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a vinyl siding job and the resale return at 82%.

Labor

HomeGuide lists labor at $40 to $80 per hour, or $2 to $6 per sq ft, and says premium vinyl can cost up to twice as much as basic grade. Old siding removal adds $0.70 to $2.00 per sq ft.

Why homeowners choose vinyl

Vinyl siding is popular because it is affordable, comes in many colors and styles, and does not need painting. It resists rot and insects.

Grades and thickness

Vinyl siding comes in different thicknesses. Thicker panels resist dents and look straighter on the wall. Insulated vinyl has foam backing that adds some insulation and stiffness.

Styles

  • Traditional horizontal lap siding.
  • Dutch lap.
  • Board and batten.
  • Shakes and scallops for gables.

Installation matters

Vinyl expands and contracts with temperature. It must be nailed loosely so it can move. Siding nailed too tight can buckle in heat.

What affects the price

  • Home size and shape.
  • Siding grade and style.
  • Removing old siding.
  • Trim, soffit and accessories.
  • Insulation board.

Downsides

  • Can crack in hail or from hard impacts.
  • Some colors fade in strong sun.
  • Can melt near grills or reflected sunlight from certain windows.

Questions to ask

  1. What thickness and product line are you using?
  2. How will you handle expansion in hot weather?
  3. What does the warranty cover for fading and hail?

In Texas

Strong Texas sun and summer heat make proper installation important, because vinyl expands in heat. In hail-prone areas, ask about thicker or impact-resistant products.

How vinyl siding is installed

  1. Removing old siding, if it is being replaced rather than covered.
  2. Inspecting and repairing the sheathing. Rotted or damaged sheathing is replaced.
  3. House wrap. A weather-resistant barrier is installed and taped at seams to keep water out of the walls.
  4. Flashing around windows, doors and other openings.
  5. Starter strip and trim. A starter strip is installed at the bottom, and J-channel, corner posts and trim pieces are installed around openings and corners.
  6. Panels. Siding panels are hung from the bottom up, each locking into the one below.
  7. Soffit and fascia, if included.

The key detail is that vinyl panels must hang loosely. Nails are driven in the center of the slots and not tight, leaving a small gap so the panel can slide as it expands and contracts with temperature. Nailing panels tight causes buckling and waves in hot weather. Gaps must also be left at the ends of panels where they meet trim.

Insulated vinyl siding

Insulated vinyl siding has rigid foam bonded to the back of the panels. It adds some insulation, makes the siding stiffer and more impact-resistant, and can help the wall look straighter. It costs more than standard vinyl. Another option is to add a layer of rigid foam board under standard siding.

Thickness and quality

Vinyl siding comes in different thicknesses. Thicker panels are more rigid, resist wind and impacts better and look straighter on the wall. Thinner builder-grade panels cost less but can sag and crack more easily. Ask about the thickness and the warranty, and look at samples in person.

Colors and fading

Modern vinyl siding is colored throughout, so scratches do not show a different color underneath. Darker colors historically faded faster and expanded more in heat, but newer formulations are more resistant. Check the manufacturer's warranty for fading coverage.

Caring for vinyl siding

Wash vinyl siding once a year or so with a soft brush and mild soap, or a low-pressure washer. High pressure can force water behind the panels. Keep grills and fire pits away from the siding, since heat can warp vinyl. Trim plants that touch the siding.

Repairs

Damaged panels can often be replaced individually using a zip tool to unlock the panels above. Finding a color match for older siding can be hard, so keep a few spare panels from the original installation.

Warranties

Ask what the warranty covers, including fading.

Questions for installers

Ask about panel thickness, house wrap, flashing, how the panels will be nailed to allow movement, trim details and warranty coverage, including fading. Get the warranty in writing and register it with the manufacturer if required. Some warranties transfer to a new owner, which can help when selling.

Color choices

Light colors stay cooler and show less fading over time than dark colors. Dark colors can also absorb more heat on sunny walls, which is one reason manufacturers developed special heat-resistant formulas for them.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Vinyl Siding Cost? (Jan 28, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Replace or Install Siding? (updated Oct 9, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.