Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Windows & Doors

Front Door Replacement Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Replacing a front door costs about $1,100 on average according to HomeGuide, and $1,457 according to Angi, with most jobs between $500 and $2,375. Steel doors are the cheapest, followed by fiberglass and wood. A front door with sidelights costs $1,800 to $4,500 installed, and a storm door $270 to $1,000.

Exterior door, installed$547–$2,375
Average$1,457
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average exterior door installation at $1,457, with most homeowners paying $547 to $2,375. HomeGuide's national average is $1,100, and it lists front doors at $500 to $1,900 installed.

Door prices by material (door only)

Material HomeGuide Angi
Steel $100 – $1,000 $150 – $1,400
Fiberglass $200 – $2,700 $150 – $3,000
Wood $400 – $1,800 $500 – $3,000
Iron – $1,500 – $13,000

Pre-hung vs slab

Door Installed (HomeGuide) Materials Labor
Pre-hung (door in frame) $440 – $1,800 $200 – $1,400 $220 – $400
Slab (door only) $400 – $1,700 $100 – $900 $300 – $800

Sidelights and storm doors

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Front door with sidelights, installed $1,800 – $4,500
Storm door, installed $270 – $1,000
Frame replacement $7 – $20 per linear foot

Labor

HomeGuide lists front door labor at $280 to $1,300. Angi says installers charge $30 to $90 per hour, and labor is typically 30% to 35% of the total.

For patio doors, see sliding glass door replacement cost.

Angi's figures by door type

Door Installed (Angi)
Back door $300 – $1,200
Storm door $175 – $1,100
Single entry door $230 – $3,630
Double door $1,250 – $6,030
French door $900 – $5,800

Doors by grade (HomeGuide, door only)

Door Standard Decorative glass Double
Steel $100 – $400 $500 – $1,000 $950 – $2,800
Fiberglass $200 – $500 $600 – $2,700 $1,400 – $3,200
Wood $400 – $800 $600 – $1,800 $1,200 – $3,500

A custom front door runs $5,000 to $20,000 installed, and composite doors $500 to $3,000 (HomeGuide).

Hardware and small extras (Angi)

Hardware runs $10 to $200, smart locks and deadbolts up to $300, a porch light $75 to $250, a pet door $100 to $500 and a new frame $150 to $380. Old door removal costs $40 to $200, plus about $60 for disposal.

Brands (HomeGuide)

Simpson entry doors run $400 to $1,500; Jeld-Wen fiberglass $500 to $1,000 and steel $250 to $1,400; Pella entry doors $960 to $9,200.

Repairs instead

Repair Cost (Angi)
Weather stripping $10 – $50
Door hinges $20 – $100
Hardware or locks $25 – $200
Door slab $50 – $350

Door materials

  • Steel: strong, secure and affordable. Can dent.
  • Fiberglass: resists dents and weather and can look like wood.
  • Wood: traditional look, but needs more upkeep.

Prehung vs. slab

A prehung door comes already mounted in a new frame. A slab door is just the door. Prehung doors are common when the old frame is damaged or the opening is changing.

What affects the price

  • Material and style.
  • Glass panels and sidelights.
  • Hardware and locks.
  • Frame repairs.
  • Painting or staining.

Energy and security

Look for good weatherstripping and an insulated core. Strong strike plates and longer screws in the frame help with security.

Questions to ask

  1. Is the quote for a prehung door or slab only?
  2. Will you repair any rotted frame or threshold?
  3. Is finishing included?

In Texas

Doors facing west in Texas get intense afternoon sun, which can fade finishes and make some doors hot to touch. Ask about finishes and glass rated for strong sun.

Choosing a door material

Steel doors are strong, secure and affordable. They can dent and may rust if the finish is scratched.

Fiberglass doors resist dents, rust and rot, and can be made to look like wood. They are a popular middle ground.

Wood doors look and feel substantial but need regular finishing and can warp in harsh weather. They cost more.

The right choice depends on your climate, how much sun and rain the door gets and the look you want.

Prehung vs. slab doors

A slab door is just the door itself. It fits an existing frame, but it must be sized, drilled for hardware and hung precisely, which is tricky.

A prehung door comes already mounted in a new frame with hinges and weatherstripping. It replaces the whole unit, which fixes rotted or out-of-square frames and seals better. It costs more and requires removing the old frame and some trim.

Most full front door replacements use prehung units.

What the installation includes

The installer removes the old door and frame, checks the rough opening and subfloor for rot, shims and levels the new frame, fastens it, installs flashing and insulation around the frame, and adds the threshold, trim, caulk and hardware. The door is adjusted so it closes smoothly and seals well. Interior and exterior trim may need painting afterward.

Energy efficiency and weather sealing

A well-installed door with good weatherstripping and a tight threshold reduces drafts. Insulated doors with foam cores help further. Glass in the door or sidelites looks attractive but can let more heat through, so double- or triple-pane glass is better for efficiency.

Security

Look for a solid door with a quality deadbolt, a reinforced strike plate and long screws that reach the wall framing. Glass near the lock can be a weakness. A good lock does little if the frame is weak.

Sidelites and transoms

Sidelites (narrow windows beside the door) and transoms (windows above) add light and style but increase cost and installation complexity. Replacing a door with sidelites usually means replacing the whole unit.

Choosing hardware

The handle set, deadbolt and hinges affect both looks and security. Grade 1 deadbolts, as rated by ANSI/BHMA, offer the highest residential security. Smart locks allow keyless entry and remote control, but they need batteries and should be paired with a solid deadbolt. Hinges with security pins make it harder to remove the door from outside on outswing doors. Choose a finish that suits your climate: some finishes hold up better to sun and salt air than others.

Painting and finishing

Fiberglass and steel doors often come primed and need painting. Wood doors need stain or paint and a protective topcoat. Ask whether finishing is included in the price, or whether you will need to paint the door yourself after installation.

Ask the installer to adjust the strike plate so the door latches easily. A well-adjusted door closes without slamming or extra force.

Storm doors

A storm door adds a layer of protection against weather and can extend the life of the finish on the main door. In strong sun, some manufacturers warn that a storm door can trap heat against the front door, so check the door's warranty before adding one.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Exterior Door Installation Cost? (updated Sep 16, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: Cost To Install Exterior Door (Jul 8, 2024)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.