Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Garage Doors

Garage Door Replacement Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Replacing a garage door costs $1,231 on average, with most doors between $754 and $1,707 installed, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts single doors at $700 to $2,700 and double doors at $1,000 to $3,500. Steel and aluminum cost the least, while wood and glass doors cost more. A new opener adds $300 to $900.

Garage door, installed$754–$1,707
Average$1,231
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average garage door replacement at $1,231, with most homeowners paying $754 to $1,707 per door. HomeGuide's overall range is $700 to $3,500 installed.

Single vs double doors

Door Angi HomeGuide
1-car / single $500 – $3,000 $700 – $2,700
2-car / double $800 – $5,000 $1,000 – $3,500
Two single doors $1,200 – $4,900 –

Cost by material (installed)

Material Angi HomeGuide
Aluminum $600 – $2,900 $800 – $2,500
Steel $650 – $3,200 $700 – $2,500
Fiberglass $800 – $2,700 $1,000 – $2,100
Composite – $1,200 – $2,800
Wood $900 – $4,500 $1,200 – $4,000
Insulated $1,100 – $4,200 –
Glass $2,500 – $8,000 $2,500 – $6,000

Extras

Item Cost Source
Labor $200 – $500 ($350 average) Angi
Old door removal $50 – $250 HomeGuide
Opener installation $300 – $900 HomeGuide
Panel replacement $300 – $1,200+ HomeGuide

Repairs

See garage door spring replacement cost and garage door opener installation cost.

Door styles (HomeGuide, door only)

Style Cost
Single tilt-up $400 – $1,000
Standard panel $400 – $1,400
Single roll-up $600 – $1,500
Standard with windows $600 – $2,500
Carriage house $600 – $3,500
Double roll-up $900 – $3,000
Walk-through $1,000 – $3,000
French $1,200 – $3,500
Glass roll-up $800 – $3,500

Cost breakdown (HomeGuide)

Item Cost
Door and hardware $400 – $2,500
Installation labor $200 – $500
Permits / inspection $50 – $250
Painting (optional) $100 – $700

A 3-car opening with one single and one double door runs $1,700 to $6,200 installed. Installers typically take 3 to 6 hours for a same-size swap; a tip of $10 to $20 per installer is optional (HomeGuide).

Repairs instead

HomeGuide lists general garage door repairs at $150 to $350.

Angi vs. HomeGuide

Angi's national average is $1,231 per door, with most homeowners paying $754 to $1,707. HomeGuide's breakdown puts the door and hardware at $400 to $2,500, installation labor at $200 to $500 and removal of the old door at $50 to $250, for $700 to $3,500 before optional extras like painting or a new opener. Both guides put steel and aluminum at the low end and wood and glass at the top.

Garage door types

  • Steel: the most common. Available insulated or not.
  • Aluminum and glass: modern look.
  • Wood: classic look, more maintenance.
  • Composite: wood look with less upkeep.

Insulation

Insulated doors can help keep the garage cooler or warmer and make the door quieter. Insulation is rated by R-value.

What affects the price

  • Size: single or double door.
  • Material and insulation.
  • Windows and decorative hardware.
  • New tracks, springs and opener.
  • Removal of the old door.

Wind rating

Some areas require doors rated for high winds. Check local code requirements.

Questions to ask

  1. Are new springs and tracks included?
  2. Is the door insulated, and at what R-value?
  3. Does the door meet local wind codes?

In Texas

Coastal areas of Texas may require garage doors rated for hurricane winds. An insulated door can also help with garage heat during Texas summers.

Choosing a garage door

Material. Steel is the most common choice. It is durable, affordable and comes in many styles. Aluminum is lightweight and resists rust, which suits coastal areas, but dents more easily. Wood looks rich but needs regular finishing. Wood composite and fiberglass imitate wood with less upkeep. Full-view glass and aluminum doors give a modern look.

Construction. Single-layer steel doors are the most basic. Two-layer doors add insulation on the back. Three-layer doors sandwich insulation between two steel skins, which makes them stiffer, quieter and better insulated.

Style. Raised panel, flush, carriage house and contemporary designs are common. Windows let in light but add cost and reduce insulation.

Insulation and R-value

An insulated door helps keep an attached garage closer to indoor temperature, which matters if the garage is next to living spaces or has a room above it, or if you use the garage as a workshop. It also makes the door quieter and stiffer. R-value measures insulation. Higher numbers insulate better. Polyurethane foam usually gives a higher R-value than polystyrene at the same thickness.

What a replacement includes

A full replacement typically includes removing the old door, track and springs, installing the new sections, new tracks and new springs matched to the door's weight, and adjusting and testing the door. The opener may be reused if it is in good condition, but it should be adjusted for the new door. Many installers recommend replacing old openers at the same time, especially if they lack modern safety features.

Wind ratings

In hurricane and high-wind areas, building codes may require wind-rated garage doors that are reinforced to resist pressure. The garage door is often the weakest point in a house during a storm, and a failed door can let wind in and damage the roof. Ask your installer about the requirements in your area.

Safety features

Modern garage door openers must have photo-eye sensors that reverse the door if something blocks it. When replacing the door, test the sensors and the auto-reverse feature by placing an object in the door's path.

Maintenance

Lubricate the rollers, hinges and springs a couple of times a year with a garage door lubricant, check that the door is balanced, tighten loose hardware and keep the tracks clean. Leave spring and cable adjustments to professionals because of the high tension involved.

How long replacement takes

Most garage door replacements are completed in a few hours to a day. Custom doors, wood doors and doors that require changes to the opening or framing take longer. Ordering a custom door can take several weeks.

Questions for installers

Ask whether the price includes removal and disposal of the old door, new tracks and springs, weatherstripping, opener adjustment and a warranty on parts and labor. Ask about the door's insulation value and wind rating if needed in your area.

Disposal

Ask whether removal and disposal of the old door, tracks and springs are included. Some installers recycle the old steel sections. Also ask whether the opener will be adjusted for the new door's weight, since a heavier insulated door can change how the opener's force and travel settings should be set.

Weather seals

New bottom seals and side weatherstripping keep rain, dust and pests out of the garage.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Garage Door Replacement Cost? (updated Sep 21, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Replacement Cost? (Jul 10, 2025)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.