Exterior prices, sourced

Exterior cost · Garage Doors

Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Quick take: Replacing a garage door spring costs about $250 on average, with most jobs between $150 and $350 including parts and labor, according to Angi. HomeGuide lists torsion springs at $150 to $350 and extension springs at $120 to $200. Double doors run $300 to $600, and replacing springs and cables together costs $200 to $500.

Spring replacement, installed$150–$350
Average$250
Sources checked3

Angi puts replacement at $250 on average, with most jobs between $150 and $350.

Cost by spring type

Spring HomeGuide (installed) Angi (part)
Extension springs $120 – $200 $50 – $100
Torsion spring $150 – $350 $75 – $150
Torsion bar and spring $200 – $400 –
Double doors (two torsion or four extension springs) $300 – $600 –
Springs and cables together $200 – $500 –
Convert extension to torsion $400 – $800+ –

Angi lists labor at $75 to $150 for residential doors.

Other garage door repairs

Repair Cost (HomeGuide)
Annual spring maintenance $40 – $80
Opener repair $75 – $300
Sensor $85 – $100
Minor dent repair $100 – $300
Glass repair $100 – $350
Track replacement $125 – $300
Cable repair $150 – $350
Panel replacement $300 – $900 per panel
Opener replacement $300 – $900

For a new door, see garage door replacement cost.

Cost by number of doors (Angi)

Doors Cost
One $150 – $350
Two $275 – $425
Three $350 – $700

Cost per spring by door type (Angi)

Tilt-up doors run $50 to $100 per spring, and sectional or roll-up doors $75 to $150. Double-door springs cost $15 to $30 more per spring than single-door springs, and larger springs add about $5 to $10.

Conversions (Angi)

Converting from torsion to extension springs costs $250 to $500; from extension to torsion $400 to $800.

Commercial doors

Commercial-grade spring replacement runs $150 to $300 (Angi).

Repair or replace the door?

Angi lists a new garage door at $750 to $1,700. HomeGuide lists a single door at $700 to $2,700 installed.

What drives the price

Angi lists residential spring labor at $75 to $150, on top of parts that run $50 to $100 for an extension spring or $75 to $150 for a torsion spring. Angi says costs can reach about $500 when several doors are involved or other repairs are needed at the same visit. HomeGuide lists replacing springs and cables together at $200 to $500, and annual spring maintenance at $40 to $80.

What garage door springs do

Springs balance the weight of the door so it can be lifted by hand or with an opener. Most doors use torsion springs above the door or extension springs along the tracks.

Why springs are dangerous

Springs hold a lot of tension. Replacing them without proper tools and training can cause serious injury. This job is best left to professionals.

Signs of a broken spring

  • A loud bang from the garage.
  • The door will not open or opens only a few inches.
  • A visible gap in the spring.
  • The door feels very heavy.

Replace both springs?

If a door has two springs and one breaks, the other is often near the end of its life. Many technicians recommend replacing both together.

What affects the price

  • Spring type and size.
  • Number of springs.
  • High-cycle springs that last longer.
  • Other parts needing repair, such as cables or rollers.

Questions to ask

  1. Will you replace both springs?
  2. Are these standard or high-cycle springs?
  3. Is there a warranty on parts and labor?

In Texas

Garage doors in Texas are often the main entrance for many homes. A broken spring can trap a car inside, so ask whether the company offers same-day service.

Torsion vs. extension springs

Torsion springs are mounted on a metal shaft above the door. They wind up as the door closes and unwind to lift it. They are the most common type on modern garage doors and give smoother, more controlled operation.

Extension springs run along the horizontal tracks on each side of the door. They stretch as the door closes and pull it up as it opens. They are more common on older and lighter doors. Safety cables should run through extension springs so a broken spring does not fly loose.

Each type is sized for the weight and height of the specific door.

Why matching springs matters

Springs are matched to the door's weight, height and track type. A spring that is too weak makes the opener do most of the lifting, which strains it. A spring that is too strong can make the door rise on its own. A technician measures the old springs, or weighs and measures the door, to choose the right replacements.

High-cycle springs

Springs are rated by the number of cycles, where one cycle is the door opening and closing once. Standard springs are rated for a certain number of cycles. High-cycle springs are rated for many more and last longer, which makes sense if the garage door is the main entry to your home and is used many times a day.

What happens during replacement

For torsion springs, the technician secures the door, unwinds the old springs using winding bars, removes them, installs the new springs, winds them to the correct number of turns, and tests the door's balance. Cables, drums, bearings and rollers are often checked or replaced at the same time. For extension springs, the door is opened and secured so the springs are not under tension before they are replaced.

Balance test

A balanced garage door stays in place when lifted halfway by hand with the opener disconnected. If it falls or rises, the springs need adjustment. Testing this occasionally helps catch spring problems early.

Why you should not do it yourself

Garage door springs store a lot of energy. A spring that releases unexpectedly can cause serious injuries. Professionals use proper tools and procedures to manage that energy safely.

More on questions to ask

Ask what cycle rating the springs have and whether rollers and cables are included.

Springs and the opener

A broken spring puts a heavy load on the opener, which is not designed to lift the full weight of the door. Do not keep using the opener after a spring breaks, since it can strip gears or damage the motor and the door. Get the spring size and cycle rating on the invoice for future reference.

Rollers and cables

Worn rollers and frayed cables are often replaced at the same time as springs. Nylon rollers run quieter than steel ones. Have them lubricated yearly.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost? (updated Jul 10, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost? (Oct 27, 2025)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Replacement Cost? (Jul 10, 2025)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.